Printed on: 10/22/2018. Please go to http://policy.umn.edu for the most current version of the Policy or related document.
FAQ

Application of Credits for Students Earning Graduate Degrees

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Can graduate credits taken toward the completion of a first professional degree (J.D., M.D., Pharm.D, D.V.M., D.D.S., or L.L.M.) count toward a University graduate program credit requirement?

    At the discretion of your graduate program, graduate-level course credits earned as a professional student can be applied toward a University graduate program credit requirement. However, these course credits may not count toward the minimum credits that must be earned as an enrolled, degree-seeking graduate student.

  2. Under what circumstances may a student apply graduate credits earned while an undergraduate student to a graduate degree?

    The student must demonstrate that the graduate credits earned prior to the award of the baccalaureate degree were not required to complete the baccalaureate degree; were taken at the graduate level; and satisfy requirements of the graduate program. These credits may be applied only toward the total credits needed for the University graduate degree and may not be counted as part of the minimum credits per degree described in 2a, 2b, or 2c.

  3. Who is responsible for determining if the graduate credits earned prior to award of the baccalaureate degree were at the graduate level and not required to complete the baccalaureate degree?

    It is the student’s responsibility to provide information to the graduate program demonstrating that the credits satisfy these conditions. Programs and directors of graduate studies are responsible for ensuring that these credits were taken at the graduate level and not double-counted toward a baccalaureate degree.

  4. Does this policy apply to graduate credits earned prior to award of the baccalaureate degree at another University?

    Yes. However, the student must provide sufficient information to the University graduate program to demonstrate that the credits earned elsewhere satisfy these conditions.

  5. Is there a limit on the number of graduate credits earned prior to award of the baccalaureate degree that can be applied to a graduate degree?

    Yes. In effect there is a limit because each student must earn the minimum course credits indicated in Section 2 of this policy while enrolled as a degree-seeking student in a University graduate program.

  6. I completed a master’s degree at the University of Minnesota and I am currently pursuing a second University master’s degree. How many credits from my first University master’s degree may I apply toward my current master’s degree?

    Students who completed one master’s degree at the University of Minnesota and subsequently return to seek a second master’s degree from the University must meet the 30-credit minimum, or the program’s minimum credit requirement, whichever is higher. In addition:

    • At least 12 University graduate course credits and 10 University master’s thesis credits (xxxx-8777), earned while enrolled in the subsequent master’s Plan A degree program and not applied to any other degree, must be included on the student’s graduate degree plan.
    • At least 20 University graduate course credits, earned while enrolled in the subsequent master’s Plan B or Plan C degree program and not applied to any other degree, must be included on the student’s graduate degree plan.

    The remaining graduate course credits, as required by the subsequent master’s degree, may be from the first master’s degree subject to approval by the subsequent graduate degree program.

  7. I am currently pursuing two University master’s degrees. How many credits taken to fulfill requirements for one master's degree may I apply ("double count") toward my other master's degree?

    Students who are pursuing two University master’s degrees simultaneously may apply as many graduate course credits toward fulfillment of the requirements for both degrees, subject to approval by both graduate programs, as long as there are:

    • At least 12 University graduate course credits and 10 University thesis credits (xxxx-8777) on the student’s Plan A master’s graduate degree plan that have not been previously applied to any other degree and will not be applied to the other simultaneous master’s degree.
    • At least 20 University graduate course credits on the student’s Plan B or Plan C master’s graduate degree plan that have not been previously applied to any other degree and will not be applied to the other simultaneous master’s degree.
  8. I completed some graduate course credits at another university as a non-degree seeking student. I also completed some graduate course credits at the University of Minnesota as a non-admitted student before I decided to pursue a master's degree here. May I use all of those graduate course credits toward my University of Minnesota graduate degree?

    The number of graduate course credits taken as a non-degree seeking or non-admitted student that may be applied toward a University of Minnesota graduate degree is at the discretion of the graduate program, subject to college approval and the minimum requirements described in this policy. It is strongly encouraged that students contact the program in which they seek admission as early as possible to learn about its policy on the applicability of graduate course credits taken as a non-degree seeking or non-admitted student.

  9. I am using a graduate-level course to fulfill my minor field requirements. Can these credits count toward my total number of credits required for my degree?

    Yes, graduate-level course credits used to fulfill the minor field requirements are counted toward the total number of credits requirement for the degree.

  10. Can I use graduate course credits taken for one graduate minor to fulfill the requirements for another graduate minor?

    No. A course can only be used to fulfill the requirements of one minor field and cannot be used for both.

  11. Can I convert (add/drop) doctoral pre-thesis (xxxx-8666) credits to either master’s thesis (xxxx-8777) or doctoral thesis (xxxx-8888) credits?

    Doctoral pre-thesis (xxxx-8666) credits may be dropped and added as master’s thesis (xxxx-8777) credits only when a graduate student has successfully applied for and is approved for a change of status from a doctoral degree to a master’s Plan A degree in the same program. Such credit conversion must occur during the same semester in which the change of status is approved, and no later than the official last instruction day of that semester. Conversion (add/drop) of doctoral pre-thesis (xxxx-8666) credits taken for previous semester(s) is not allowed.

    Doctoral pre-thesis (xxxx-8666) credits may be dropped and added as doctoral thesis (xxxx-8888) credits only during the same semester in which a graduate student has successfully completed the preliminary oral examination. Such credit conversion must occur no later than the official last instruction day of that semester. Conversion of doctoral pre-thesis (xxxx-8666) credits taken in previous semester(s) is not allowed.

  12. How do I find out what plan options are available for master’s degrees

    The Graduate Education Catalog contains information on specific program requirements as well as plan options that are being offered by each master’s degree.

Document Feedback